Privacy Policy

www.topcut-modiano.tv is the website of MODIANO A.E., a Greek company headquartered in Konstantinos Palaiologos 73 street, tel. 210-6846398, e-mail: info@topcut-modiano.tv ("the Company"). The Company is responsible for the data it processes by defining the purposes of such processing (data controller).

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") deals with the terms of collection, storage and use of your personal information by the Company when you visit, register or use the site both in the context of acquaintance with our Company as well as when you work with us or we offer you services, provided you are a natural person.

We process your Data in accordance with the General Personal Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 / EU and the current national and European legal framework for the protection of personal data in general.

For more information about our company's practices for the safe processing of personal data of all individuals in the course of its activity, you can send your request for the provision of our Privacy Policy to the gdpr @ topcut-modiano.tv

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

"Personal data" means information about natural persons such as name, telephone number, postal address, e-mail address, etc., which can be used to identify a website user or a partner, (hereinafter referred to as "Personal Data or Data").

Personal Data Processing is the collection, registration, organization, storage, adaptation, modification, retrieval, search of information, use, transmission to third parties, dissemination, association, combination, restriction, deletion and destruction of Personal Data of individuals.

While visiting and navigating our site:

  1. A) The site uses cookies. There are first party cookies related to domain topcut-modiano.tv and issued / used by google analytics. There are also third-party cookies that are issued / used by video players such as youtube & vimeo.
  2. B) The site uses Google Analytics (GA) to monitor user activity. We use this data to process site traffic. These data cannot identify a particular user, but they provide us with tools for answering quantitative queries e.g. 203 users visited the site on 01/01 / 20xx. Finally, they are not used for wealth production and are absolutely necessary for the site to function.

We also collect:

  1. C) Video, photos, voice files and other relevant presentation material for your work. We proceed to such collection with your consent.
  2. D) Personal and financial data necessary for our cooperation or service provision.

PROCESSING PURPOSES

We collect your Data in order to (a) monitor the traffic of this site; (b) contact you via the information you provide through the contact form; (c) comply with the obligations imposed by the applicable legislation; (d) send newsletters for products and services, e) for the realization of film production, f) the promotion of biographical data and related material for your participation in films.

LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING

The processing of personal data a) is carried out in accordance with our contractual texts; or b) is based on your consent; or c) is based on the legal obligations of our Company or d) is based on our legitimate interest. Otherwise, processing takes place only on the basis of the other legal bases as defined in the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection 2016/679 / EU.

TRANSMISSION OF YOUR DATA

The Data are being processed by Company employees who are committed to confidentiality, by our partners, by our suppliers who process your Data as Processors on our behalf and in accordance with our orders or by our clients as Joint Controllers, by insurance organizations in order for us to meet our legal obligations, etc.

In addition, we may share or disclose your Data when you have explicitly requested it or when required by law.

The Processors are contractually bound to keep confidentiality, not to transmit to third parties Data without the Company's authorization, to take appropriate security measures, to comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data.

TRANSMISSION OF YOUR DATA ABROAD

If necessary for the achievement of our legitimate business purposes, we transmit your data to non-EU countries, subject to the appropriate safeguards as set out in Articles 45 and 46 of the General Personal Data Protection Regulations.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

The Company keeps your data only for the time necessary to conclude the purpose there were collected for, except if you request their deletion, with the exception of cases where the law or conventions we have signed set out different provisions. Some categories of data are retained for longer than provided for, in order to of defend the Company's rights and exercise its legitimate claims or for the need to investigate a security incident.

ASSOCIATION WITH THIRD PARTY SITES

The site is not linked to third-party sites.

CHILDREN DATA

We process data relating to children under the age of 15 only with the consent of their parents in accordance with the provisions of the relevant legislation. If you are under 15, you must have the consent of your parents before signing up for the site services. If we find that we have collected Child Data under the age of 15 without the above condition, we will delete such data as soon as possible.

DATA SECURITY

We are committed to protecting your Personal Data. We have taken appropriate organizational and technical measures to secure and protect your Data from any form of accidental or unlawful processing. These measures shall be reviewed and amended as often as necessary. Access to your data is provided only to our employees and partners authorized by the Company solely for the purposes stated above.

YOUR RIGHTS

  1. You have the right to access your personal data.

If we process your Data, you may ask to be informed of the processing,

  1. You have the right to correct inaccurate personal data.

You can apply for the correction of  any incorrect data (e.g. name correction or update of phone number change).

  • You have the right to delete data.

You may ask us to delete your data if it is no longer necessary for the above-mentioned processing purposes

  1. You have the right to transfer your Data.

You may ask us to provide you with your personal Data in a readable form or ask us to forward it to another controller.

  1. You have the right to restrict the processing.

You may ask us to restrict the processing of your Data.

  1. You have a right to object to the processing of your Data.

You may oppose the processing of your Data and revoke your consent. We are obliged to stop processing if there are no other legitimate processing reasons that prevail over your right.

In order to exercise your rights under Articles 15-22 of the GDPR 2016/679 / EU, you may send us a Request entitled "Exercise of access / rectification / deletion / restriction / opposition" with a description of your Request, to the postal address of Konstantinos Palaiologos 73 st., Halandri, or to the e-mail address gdpr @ topcut-modiano.tv, or via the e.zaglara@topcut-modiano.tv contact form you can find online and we will take care to look at it and we will reply as soon as possible.

We will respond to your Request for free without delay, in any case within one month of receipt. If your request is complex or there are a large number of requests, we will notify you within one month of the need to extend our response deadline for another two months.

If your Claims are manifestly unfounded or excessive due in particular to their recurring nature, the Company may impose a reasonable fee, considering the administrative costs of providing information or executing the requested action, or may refuse to respond to Request .

For more information, call 210-6846398 (Customer Service).

SUBMISSION OF COMPLAINT TO THE DPA

If you believe that processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable national regulatory framework for the protection of personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (Kifisias 1-3 post office, PO Box 115 23, Athens, tel. 210 6475600, e-mail: contact@dpa.gr),

AMENDMENTS TO THE PRESENT POLICY

We will update this Policy whenever necessary. If there are any significant changes to the Policy, we will notify you either by posting them in a prominent place before they come into force or in any other suitable way.

If you wish to contact the Company regarding an issue concerning the processing of your Data and the exercise of your rights, you may contact the Company's Data Protection Officer (DPO) at 210-6846398 or at the Konstantinos Palaiologos 73 st., Chalandri or in the e-mail address e.zaglara@topcut-modiano.tv.